?

Log in

shouwa
04 February 2017 @ 12:29 am
WELL THAT WAS UNEXPECTED!!! That's all I'll say about that 😅

Kinda did everything late today but I did not plan on sleeping for the night until it was done. To add, today's rotation was nice! Easiest for me were the side leg lifts. Hardest were those damn heel clicks!

I misread the instructions slightly and saw, "6 reps," and thought I had to do it 6 times in 6 sets for Level 1. By my 4th set, I looked at it again & saw I only had to do 3 sets. So I got an extra set in today by accident!

Today I also warmed up - not sure why I didn't before, wtf? But it made things a bit easier! Will not be forgetting that in the future.

I sorta skipped breakfast because I woke up late but I ate sensibly otherwise! I think I'm gonna buy some protein bars to have at home.

  • Breakfast: (nil)

  • Lunch: Chicken udon with veggies, detox tea

  • Dinner: Baked chicken, rice, and veggies


I should be getting my new digital scale in the mail tomorrow & while I don't want to become obsessed with the numbers not going down as quickly as I'd like, I do want to the see progress so I'm excited for that!

I also think I'm going to invest in some muscleache patches because it's definetely working out my muscles and its hard to walk the next day. Not to the point where I think I've injured myself during it, just what I presume is normal muscle aches after not working out in ages.

Onto chapter four tomorrow! Goodnight~
 
 
Current Mood: peacefulpeaceful
 
 
shouwa
02 February 2017 @ 09:26 pm
PHEW. I hope I got away from the monsters that were after me because I feel like I may have left behind LMAO.

Yesterday's work out did a number on my thigh muscles so I waited rather late to even attempt day 2's regimen.

I ended up modifying to marches instead of high knees, and I looked up a suitable alternate to the high jumps (ended up being high knees) because there was NO way I could jump in my current state. I did somewhere between Level 1 and 2 (8 sets) to make up for the fact that I had to modify both exercises. I feel a little bit like I skirted things but I'm glad I at least did what I managed to.

I did however make great strides in the diet area! For lunch I ate very simply - a chicken caesar wrap that was much more delicious than I expected. No chips! No soda! I had chicken nuggets for dinner but they were prepared at home & baked, not fried. A serving of 12 is 320 calories & I only had 8. So not too bad honestly!

I also bought quite a few items on the Modern Hero Diet list to get that started. Organic cucumbers, carrots, hummus, ham, greek yogurt, tomato juice, and raw honey for detox tea!

The detox tea has a basis of apple cider vinegar which has acetic acid. That's supposed to be good at helping with weight loss. You can also just put a tablespoon of ACV in a bottle of water and drink that.

Detox Tea Recipe

  • Apple Cider Vinegar - 2 tbsp

  • Lemon Juice - 2 tbsp

  • Raw Honey - 1 tbsp

  • Cinnamon - 1 tsp

  • Cayenne Pepper - just a dash!

Add all to 1 cup of warm water!

It's suggested to have in the morning but with my work schedule, possibly having to run to the restroom in the morning isn't an option, so I drink it after work where I don't have to worry about that. I have the bottle of water with ACV in the morning instead. I don't think you should drink more than the two servings a day though because it's an acid; especially if you suffer from any kind of constant heartburn/acid reflux.

I now also take garcinia cambogia everyday as well - another supplement that's supposed to help with weight loss. But I've also read it doesn't. I got it free though so I said, "what the hell!" Worst comes to, it doesn't work but the exercise & dietary changes will.

The last thing I have got to get myself doing is having breakfast! I never eat it and its not a good practice at all. Even a protein bar is better than nothing. Luckily we have a canteen at my job and they have healthy food options, including protein bars so I'm just going to make sure I have one each day. If not a bar, some kind of sensible breakfast.

That about wraps up day two though! I took some pain relievers so I'm not walking all funny tomorrow. I...don't know what to expect tomorrow, but I'm going to take more painkillers before I do it so I don't have to cut corners. Goodnight!
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: 1988 Girls - Futurecop!
 
 
shouwa
01 February 2017 @ 10:34 pm

AOP begins! So this is my very first foray into RPG fitness and I am unbelievably excited!

The exercises were kind of intense, but I am truly out of shape so that most likely lent to their difficulty. I also didn't feel much after the upper arms exercises but my legs are still having a moment after the lower body moves. Which means it's working so that's good!(Post-workout glow LOL)

I'm also planning on sticking to the Modern Hero Diet, also posted on Darebee's site but I gotta buy more of the ingredients/foods suggested. I'll just eat similarly until then.

Looking forward to tomorrow-- I haven't read ahead because I want to be painfully surprised. 😂